This privacy statement was last changed on April 15, 2021, last checked on April 15, 2021, and applies to citizens of Canada.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://nicholasvince.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose and categories of data

Categories of personal information to be collected and the purpose for which the categories shall be used.

1.1 We use your data for the following purpose:

Contact – Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms

The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • An email address

1.2 We use your data for the following purpose:

Payments

The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • Financial information such as bank account number of credit card number

1.3 We use your data for the following purpose:

Newsletters

The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • An email address

1.4 We use your data for the following purpose:

To support services or products that a customer wants to buy or has purchased

The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered
  • Geolocation data

1.5 We use your data for the following purpose:

To be able to comply with legal obligations

The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • Financial information such as bank account number of credit card number
  • Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered

1.6 We use your data for the following purpose:

Compiling and analyzing statistics for website improvement.

The following categories of data are collected

  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
  • Geolocation data

1.7 We use your data for the following purpose:

To be able to offer personalized products and services

The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered

2. Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to other recipients for the following purposes:

Purpose of the data transfer: Payment processing
Country or state in which this third party is located: Ireland

Purpose of the data transfer: Payment processing
Country or state in which this third party is located: Luxembourg

Purpose of the data transfer: To identify shipping rate
Country or state in which this third party is located: USA

Purpose of the data transfer: Creation of shipping labels
Country or state in which this third party is located: United Kingdom

Purpose of the data transfer: Data backups
Country or state in which this third party is located: New Zealand

Purpose of the data transfer: Data storage
Country or state in which this third party is located: USA

Purpose of the data transfer: Wordpress and WooCommerce
Country or state in which this third party is located: Ireland

Purpose of the data transfer: Website hosting
Country or state in which this third party is located: USA

Purpose of the data transfer: Newsletter
Country or state in which this third party is located: USA

Purpose of the data transfer: Anonymised analysis of website traffic
Country or state in which this third party is located: USA

Purpose of the data transfer: Transfer of Virtual Convention video files
Country or state in which this third party is located: USA

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

3. How we respond to Do Not Track signals & Global Privacy Control

Our website responds to and supports the Do Not Track (DNT) header request field. If you turn DNT on in your browser, those preferences are communicated to us in the HTTP request header, and we will not track your browsing behavior.

4. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy on our Cookie Policy (CA) webpage. We have concluded a data Processing Agreement with Google.Google may not use the data for any other Google services.The inclusion of full IP addresses is blocked by us.

5. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

6. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

7. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

8. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us by using the information below.

8.1 You have the following rights with respect to your personal data

  1. You may submit a request for access to the data we process about you.
  2. You may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you.
  3. You may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.
  4. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal.
  5. You have the right to address a challenge concerning non-compliance with PIPEDA to our organization and, if the issue is not resolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
  6. We shall give access to personal information in an alternative format to an individual with a sensory disability who has a right of access to personal information under PIPEDA and who requests that it be transmitted in the alternative format if (a) a version of the information already exists in that format; or (b) its conversion into that format is reasonable and necessary in order for the individual to be able to exercise rights.

9. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

10. Contact details

Bibliofear
13 Macclesfield Road
LONDON
SE25 4RY
United Kingdom
Website: https://nicholasvince.com
Email: nicholas.vince@me.com

We have appointed a contact person for the organization’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:
Nicholas Burman-Vince
nburmanvince@me.com

Annex

3rd Party Privacy Policies Below are links to the privacy policies of 3rd parties with expanded explanations of how we use their services.

  • NameCheap – our website hosting company. (Anonymised data.)
  • Automattic – Data Processor for WordPress website management and WooCommerce order processing.
  • MailChimp  – for the creation of newsletters
  • Royal Mail for the purposes of creating shipping labels, which include your name, address and for international order the products for customs purposes.
  • MEGA for the purpose of encrypted data backups of order information to comply with HMRC tax record keeping.
When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to the payment processor, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. 

What third parties we receive data from

We use data from these third parties:
  •  MaxMind for geolocation purposes to present the correct shipping cost and displaying relevant Cookie and Privacy policies .
  • Google – analysis of visitor numbers, browsing history and location etc.

How long we retain your data

Order data. Under UK HMRC tax rules we keep copies of invoices and orders for 5 years from the 31st January following the end of the previous tax year end on 5th April. E.g. records of an order placed on 15th October 2021 will be kept until 31st January 2027. Email correspondence relating to acting, appearances and general correspondence generated via the Contact page, 12 months or until the completion of a project, whichever is the longer.

What rights you have over your data

You can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.  

WordPress

Who we are

Suggested text: Our website address is: https://nicholasvince.com.

Comments

Suggested text: When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

Suggested text: If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

Suggested text: If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Suggested text: Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

Suggested text: If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

Suggested text: If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

Suggested text: If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Suggested text: Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.